Tips
How to get your prenup right.

Read more

Types of Pre Nup What sort of arrangement suits.

Read more

Checklist
Handy checklist to guide you along.

Read more

Help & Advice Contact us for prenup help & advice

Read more

Privacy Policy

 

Family Law in Partnership is committed to protecting your personal information and that of our website visitors in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

On various occasions, including through forms on our website, we invite or request you to submit your contact details and other information about yourself, or to send us emails which will also identify you.

When you instruct us as a new client we collect personal data from you, and on occasion from third party data suppliers, to discharge our obligations under the relevant anti-money laundering legislation.

We also use cookies on our website to gather information about our website visitors. This section answers some important questions about how we collect and use this personal information. In each case, the purpose for which you are invited to give us your personal information is clear.  We will not use your information for other purposes, and will not disclose it other than in very limited circumstances, for example, when we are legally obliged to do so, if we need to use the information in connection with any legal proceedings or to secure our legal rights. We will take reasonable precautions to ensure the protection of your personal information. However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of data sent via the internet.

Cookies: Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. Cookies help make the website work and provide information to us about how users interact with our site. We use this information to improve our website. Details of the cookies that we use and what they do can be found in the section: Cookies, above. The cookies we use provide us with anonymised, aggregated technical information. 

This is principally so that we can make sure that the website is easy to navigate, we can identify the areas that are of particular interest to visitors and we can generally improve the site and our services. The information that we collect in this process will not identify you as an individual. 

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. When you accessed this website our cookies were sent to your web browser and stored on your computer.  If you wish to remove them, you can manage this via the settings on your browser, but note that this may impact your ability to use this and other web sites.  The way to clear cookies varies from one browser to another.  You should look in the “help” menu of your web browser for full instructions.

Analytics: This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google. 

Google will use the information on behalf of Family Law in Partnership for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of these cookies via the settings in your browser as explained above.

 

For full details about Prenups and relational arrangements
please click here to go to Family Law in Partnership